Thank you for sharing!
[…] Her testimony on that point was therefore inadmissible hearsay, and the trial courterred in admitting it. See Anglin, 302 Ga. at 340.(c) This evidentiary error, however, was harmless. “‘The test for determining nonconstitutional harmless error is whether it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict.’” Rivera v. State, 295 Ga. 380, 382 (761 SE2d 30) (2014) (citation omitted). See also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected . . . .”). “In determining whether the error was harmless, we review the record de novo and weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done so.” Rivera, 295 Ga. at 382.To begin with, there was no evidence as to how common or uncommonrings with the Tessler & Weiss mark are.