Thank you for sharing!
[…] Over Appellant’s objections, the trial court admitted this evidenceunder OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) for the purposes of proving Appellant’s intent andmotive with respect to the crimes charged in this case. Appellant contends thatthese evidentiary rulings were erroneous. “On appeal, a trial court’s decision to admit evidence pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) is reviewed for a clear abuse of discretion.” Brannon v. State, 298 Ga. 601, 606 (783 SE2d 642) (2016).Under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b), “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith,” but such evidence is admissible for other purposes, including to prove intent and motive.