Thank you for sharing!
[…] As explained inDivision 1 above, TW is the mark of the jewelry manufacturer Tessler & Weiss,and the wedding ring found at the crime scene had a TW mark inside the band.(b) The State argues that the witness’s testimony was not hearsay because it was based on her refreshed recollection of what she knew in 2004. It is clear from her testimony, however, that even in 2004 her knowledge about the TW mark on the ring sold to Appellant was based not on her personal knowledge but rather on a statement someone else had given her.OCGA § 24-8-801 (c) defines hearsay as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” And OCGA § 24-6-602 says, with exceptions not applicable here, that “[a] witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has personal knowledge of such matter.” See United States v.