Thank you for sharing!
[…] Cornejo, 446 S.W.3d at 121. The expert’s qualifications must appear in the four corners of the expert report or its accompanying curriculum vitae. Id. In a health care liability suit, “a person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of the causal relationship between the alleged departure from accepted standards of care and the injury, harm, or damages claimed only if the person is a physician and is otherwise qualified to render opinions on that causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.403(a); see id. § 74.351(r)(5)(C) (defining “expert” qualified to give opinion on causation as “a physician who is otherwise qualified to render opinions on such causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence”); Cornejo, 446 S.W.3d at 120.Under the Rules of Evidence, an expert witness may be qualified on the basis of “knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education” to testify on scientific, technical, and other specialized subjects, if the testimony would “help the trier of fact to understand the