Thank you for sharing!
[…] The provided documentation by both the Petitioner and Respondent has not displayed significant proof that the Respondent has failed to support the Decedent when he had the means and ability to do so. In re Estate of Rottenberg 19 Misc2d 202. Since issues of fact exist, the Court will conduct a hearing under EPTL §5-1.2(6) in order to make a determination on the facts.Petitioner further argues that the Respondent is ineligible to serve based on SCPA §707(1)(e). SCPA §707(1)(e) states “Letters may issue to a natural person or to a person authorized by law to be a fiduciary except as follows: Persons ineligible…One who does not possess the qualifications required by a fiduciary by reason of substance, abuse, dishonesty, improvidence, want of understanding, or who is otherwise unfit for the execution of the office.” Petitioner has provided transcripts of the divorce proceedings, and statements from the Respondent in an effort to demonstrate the “dishonesty” that Respondent has shown.