Thank you for sharing!
[…] (City of New York v. 330 Continental, LLC, 60 AD3d 226 [1st Dept 2009]). On a motion for preliminary injunctive re-lief, petitioners must demonstrate a likelihood of success on the merits, irreparable injury absent the granting of the preliminary injunction, and a balancing of the equities in their favor (see Aetna Ins. Co. v. Capasso, 75 NY2d 860 [1990]; see also 1234 Broadway LLC v. West Side SRO Law Project, 86 AD3d 18 [1st Dept 2011]).Pursuant to BCL §619, “[u]pon the petition of any shareholder aggrieved by an election, and upon notice to the persons declared elected thereat, the corporation and such other persons as the court may direct, the supreme court at a special term held within the judicial district where the office of the corporation is located shall forthwith hear the proofs and allegations of the parties, and confirm the election, order a new election, or take such other action as justice may require” (see generally Gearing v.