Thank you for sharing!
[…] Act of May 26, 2103, 83d Leg., R.S., ch. 1135, § 90, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 2705, 2723 (codified at Tex. Transp. Code § 520.0071(a)). The county assessor-collectors retained the authority to “deputize an individual or business entity to perform titling and registration services,” but had to do so “in accordance with rules adopted under Subsection (a).” See Tex. Transp. Code § 520.071(b).As required by the 2013 legislation, the DMV adopted administrative rules to implement the requirement that it regulate title and registration deputies. See 43 Tex. Admin.