Thank you for sharing!
[…] For the reasons explained below, we will reverse the district court’s order as to certain claims pleaded by the deputies, render judgment dismissing those claims, and affirm the remainder of the order.Statutory and Regulatory FrameworkFor counties with a population greater than 10,000 inhabitants, Texas taxes are administered at the county level through the office of an “assessor-collector” elected by residents of that county. Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 14(a). The Texas Constitution requires the assessor-collector to “perform all the duties with respect to assessing property for the purpose of taxation and of collecting taxes, as may be prescribed by the Legislature.” Id. § 14(c). As relevant here, the Texas Legislature has tasked the county assessor-collectors with accepting applications for and collecting the required taxes and fees to title and register motor vehicles in Texas. See Tex. Transp.