Thank you for sharing!
[…] toa claim for payment submitted to the State, a political subdivision of the state, or an entity performing services under contract to the state or a political subdivision of the state; an acknowledgment, certification, claim, ratification or report of data which serves as the basis for a claim or a rate of payment[;] financial information whether in a cost report or otherwise[;] financial information whether in a cost report or otherwise[;] health care services available or rendered[;] and the qualifications of a person that is or has rendered health care services.(Social Services Law §145-b [1] [b]; see generally State of New York v. Lutheran Ctr. for the Aging, Inc., 957 F Supp 393 [ED NY 1997]). A person, firm or corporation “has attempted to obtain or has obtained” payment from public funds “when any portion of the funds from which payment was attempted or obtained are public funds, or any public funds are used to reimburse or make prospective payment to an entity from which payment was attempted or obtained” (Social Services Law §145-b [1] [c]).The court finds no basis to warrant an order of dismissal.