Thank you for sharing!
[…] (UK) Ltd. v. J.P. Morgan Inv. Mgt. Inc., 18 NY3d 341, 353, 939 NYS2d 274, 279-280 [2011]).Fourth Cause of Action/Social Services Law §145-bThe distributor defendants contend that the plaintiffs’ fourth cause of action, alleging violation of Social Services Law §145-b, must be dismissed for failure to plead that the defendants made a “false statement or representation” of any type listed in the statute.Social Services Law §145-b states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation knowingly by means of false statement or representation, or by deliberate concealment of any material fact, or other fraudulent scheme or device, on behalf of himself or others, to attempt to obtain or to obtain payment from public funds for services or supplies furnished or purportedly furnished” under the Social Services Law.