Thank you for sharing!
[…] Reg. 11,202, 11,210 (Feb. 22, 2001) (“MOA”). If the acting agency determines, with the written concurrence of the consulting Service, that the action “is not likely to adversely affect” listed species or critical habitat, the consultation process ends. 50 C.F.R. §402.13(a); see id. §§402.12(k)(1), 402.14(b)(1). But if either the acting agency or the consulting Service determines that the proposed action is “likely to adversely affect” listed species or critical habitat, the agency and the Service must engage in formal consultation. Id. §402.13(a); see id. §402.14( a)-(b). At the end of formal consultation, the Service must, using “the best scientific and commercial data available,” 16 U.S.C. §1536(a)(2); 50 C.F.R. §402.14(g)(8), prepare a biological opinion with both a “detailed discussion of the effects of the action on listed species or critical habitat,” 50 C.F.R. §402.14(h)(2), and a position “as to whether the action, taken together with cumulative effects, is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat,” id. §402.14(g)(4). If the Service concludes that the action is likely to jeopardize listed species, the biological opinion must suggest “reasonable and prudent alternatives” to the agency’s proposed action. 16 U.S.C. §1536(b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. §402.14(g)(5).