Thank you for sharing!
[…] Hylton’s offense, sale in the third degree, makes it a crime to “knowingly and unlawfully sell[] one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing marijuana [if] the preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances are of an aggregate weight of more than twenty-five grams.” NYPL §221.45.3 “[T]he definition of ‘sale’ under New York law is a broad one that includes any form of transfer of a controlled substance, whether or not the transfer was for money.” Martinez, 551 F.3d at 119 (quoting People v. Starling, 85 N.Y.2d 509 (1995)); see NYPL §220.00(1) (defining “sell” as “to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another, or to offer or agree to do the same”).The minimum offense conduct under NYPL §221.45 is therefore the nonremunerative transfer of anything over 25 grams of a substance containing marijuana.