Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 22.01(a)(2), 22.02(a)(2) (West 2011). The offense is a second-degree felony if it is committed “against a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty.” Id. § 22.02(b)(2)(B).A “deadly weapon” is defined as “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” Id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B) (West Supp. 2018). “‘Serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. § 1.07(a)(46); see also Tucker v. State, 274 S.W.3d 688, 690-91 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).