Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 22.01(a)(2), 22.02(a)(2) (West 2011). The offense is a second-degree felony if it is committed “against a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty.” Id. § 22.02(b)(2)(B).A “deadly weapon” is defined as “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” Id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B) (West Supp. 2018).