Thank you for sharing!
[…] After a fact-finding hearing, the Family Court found that the petitioner failed to establish that the mother neglected the children. The court dismissed the petitions, and the petitioner appeals.“In a neglect proceeding pursuant to Family Court Act article 10, the petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the subject child was neglected” (Matter of Geoffrey D. [Everton D.], 158 AD3d 758, 759; see Family Ct Act §1046[b][i]). Unlike other forms of neglect, which require a showing that a child’s well-being has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired, “proof that a person repeatedly misuses a drug… , to the extent that it has or would ordinarily have the effect of producing in the user thereof a substantial state of stupor, unconsciousness, intoxication, hallucination, disorientation, or incompetence, or a substantial impairment of judgment, or a substantial manifestation of irrationality, shall be prima facie evidence that a child of… such person is a neglected child” unless the parent is “voluntarily and regularly participating in a recognized rehabilitative program” (Family Ct Act §1046[a][iii]; see Matter of Isiah L. [Terry C.], 154 AD3d 697, 698).Here, the petitioner presented a prima facie case of neglect based on evidence that the mother had regularly