Thank you for sharing!
[…] Penal Law §130.00(10) defines sexual conduct as “sexual intercourse, oral sexual conduct, anal sexual conduct, aggravated sexual contact, or sexual contact.” Sexual contact could mean the defendant touching a child, a child touching the defendant, or the defendant causing a third person to touch a child (see People v. Ditta, 52 NY2d 657, 661).The defendant was previously convicted of possessing a sexual performance by a child (Penal Law §263.16). A person is guilty of that offense when, “knowing the character and content thereof, he [or she] knowingly has in his [or her] possession or control, or knowingly accesses with intent to view, any performance which includes sexual conduct by a child less than sixteen years of age” (Penal Law §263.16).