Thank you for sharing!
[…] Decesare, 154 AD3d at 717; Washington Mut. Bank v. Huggins, 140 AD3d 858, 859; Rabinowitz v. Rabinowitz, 137 AD3d 884, 885; Board of Mgrs. of Landings at Patchogue Condominium v. 263 Riv. Ave. Corp., 243 AD2d 668, 669; see also Matsil v. Utica First Ins. Co., 150 AD3d 982, 983; Progressive Cas. Ins. Co. v. Metro Psychological Servs., P.C., 139 AD3d 693, 694; Dune Deck Owners Corp. v. JJ & P Assoc. Corp., 71 AD3d 1075, 1076-1077; Mid City Constr. Co., Inc. v. Sirius Am. Ins. Co., 70 AD3d 789, 790; New York & Presbyt. Hosp. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 29 AD3d 547).Judiciary Law §14 provides that “[a] judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding… in which… he [or she] is interested.” ”‘Absent a legal disqualification under Judiciary Law §14, a Trial Judge is the sole arbiter of recusal’” (Matter of Bonefish Grill, LLC v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of the Vil. of Rockville Ctr., 153 AD3d 1394, 1397, quoting People v.