Thank you for sharing!
[…] upon request, must hold a hearing within three court days to determine whether the child should be returned (see Matter of Danazah B.D. [Audrey B.], 125 AD3d 964, 965 ["(t)he Family Court has no discretion to deny, without a hearing, a parent's application pursuant to Family Court Act §1028 if the conditions of the statute are satisfied"]; Matter of Kristina R., 21 AD3d 560, 562-563 [same]; Matter of Michael Z., 40 AD2d 1034, 1034 [if a child is temporarily removed without a hearing at which the parent can fully participate, "(d)ue process is accorded the parent by the procedure set forth in section 1028 of the Family Court Act"]). Moreover, the court is required to grant the application for the return of the child “unless it finds that the return presents an imminent risk to the child’s life or health” (Family Ct Act §1028[a]).