Thank you for sharing!
[…] Article 10 contains a number of provisions that seek to balance these competing interests. For example, Family Court Act §1022(a)(i)(B) permits the temporary removal of a child before a petition is even filed, as long as, inter alia, immediate removal appears necessary “to avoid imminent danger to the child’s life or health.” Similarly, once a child protective petition has been filed, Family Court Act §1027(a)(iii) authorizes the court to conduct a hearing “to determine whether the child’s interests require protection, including whether the child should be removed from his or her parent,” with the hearing to be scheduled for the next court day after the application for the hearing has been made.