Thank you for sharing!
[…] In opposition, Sakow did not dispute that he had transferred his shares of Mawash to nonparty Mawash Realty Trust (hereinafter the Trust) more than two years before this action was commenced. However, Sakow asserted that he had standing to initiate the derivative action because he was acting as a nominee of the Trust. Upon granting renewal, the Supreme Court adhered to its determination that Sakow was entitled to an award of an attorney’s fee under Business Corporation Law §626(e), but lowered the award to the sum of $300,000 and vacated the money judgment. Mawash appeals.Business Corporation Law §626(e) provides, in pertinent part: “If the action on behalf of the corporation was successful, in whole or in part, the court may award the plaintiff… reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” To be entitled to an award of an attorney’s fee under Business Corporation Law §626(e), a plaintiff must meet all of the requirements for standing to bring a derivative action on behalf of the corporation (see Central Laborers’ Pension Fund v. Blankfein, 111 AD3d 40, 46). These requirements include that the plaintiff be a “holder of shares or of voting trust certificates of the corporation or of a beneficial interest in such shares or certificates” (Business Corporation Law §626[a]) at the time of the challenged transaction and at the time the action was commenced (see Business Corporation Law §626[b]).Here, upon renewal, the Supreme Court erred in determining that Sakow was entitled to an award of an attorney’s fee under Business