Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is true that the statutes within part 2 generally employ the term “removal” in the context of physically removing the child from his or her home (see e.g. Family Ct Act §1021 [authorizing certain individuals to "temporarily remove a child from the place where he or she is residing" with parental consent]; Family Ct Act §1022[a][i] ["(t)he family court may enter an order directing the temporary removal of a child from the place where he or she is residing before the filing of a petition"]; Family Ct Act §1026[a] [setting forth procedural protocols when "there has been an