Thank you for sharing!
[…] Michael B. is the father of three of the children: James M. B., Jasmine A. B., and Joshua S. B. The parents were not married. All five children were placed into foster care in July 2010. Petitions were filed in January 2012, alleging that the mother had permanently neglected the five children, and that the father had permanently neglected the children James M. B., Jasmine A. B., and Joshua S. B.Domestic Relations Law §111(1)(d) provides that the consent to the adoption of a child born out of wedlock and placed with the adoptive parents more than six months after birth is required of the father “only if such father shall have maintained substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as manifested by: (i) the payment by the father toward the support of the child of a fair and reasonable sum, according to the father’s means, and either (ii) the father’s visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so and not prevented from doing so by the person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child, or (iii) the father’s regular communication with the child or with the person or agency having the care or custody of the child, when physically and financially unable to visit the child or prevented from doing so by the person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child.” The agency is not required to make a showing of diligent efforts to encourage the father to perform the acts specified in the statute (see id.).Here, the Family Court’s determination that the father’s consent to the adoption of his children was not required was supported by clear and convincing