Thank you for sharing!
[…] finding that the mother neglected the child by verbally abusing her is supported by a preponderance of the evidence, because the child’s out-of-court statements that the mother would tell her that she wished she had not been born and that it cost too much money to get the child out of foster care was corroborated by the mother’s testimony (see Matter of Michael M., 24 AD3d 199, 200 [1st Dept 2005], lv denied 6 NY3d 712 [2006]).In view of our disposition we need not address the alternative basis for the Family Court’s finding of neglect.The mother’s challenge to the language in Family Ct Act §1012(f)(i)(B), “or by any other acts of a similarly serious nature requiring the aid of the court,” as unconstitutionally vague is unpreserved and without merit (see Nicholson v.