Thank you for sharing!
[…] Further, with the advice and consent of the Administrative Board comprised of the Chief Judge and the presiding justices of the four appellate divisions, the Chief Judge shall appoint a Chief Administrator of the courts (see id.). Article VI, §28(b) of the New York Constitution defines the administrative authority of the Chief Administrator as including, rather expansively, “such powers and duties as may be delegated to him or her by the chief judge” (see 22 NYCRR 80.1, 81.1[a]).