Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, an instrument is not duly acknowledged unless there is a written certificate as well as an oral acknowledgment (see Rogers v. Pell, 154 NY 518; Matter of Abady, 76 AD3d 525, 526-527). However, “there is no requirement that a certificate of acknowledgment contain the precise language set forth in the Real Property Law. Rather, an acknowledgment is sufficient if it is in substantial compliance with the statute” (Weinstein v. Weinstein, 36 AD3d 797, 798; see Matter of Abady, 76 AD3d at 526).Pursuant to Real Property Law §309-a(1), “[t]he certificate of an acknowledgment, within this state, of a conveyance or other instrument in respect to real property situate in this state, by a person, must conform substantially with the following form, the blanks being properly filled.”