Thank you for sharing!
[…] on Giavoni, notwithstanding their failure to strictly comply with a separate provision of the Put Option Agreement regarding annual audits.The court properly admitted the testimony of Imerio Tacchella, the president not only of defendant Carrera S.P.A. but also of Giavoni, who described his familiarity with Giavoni’s books and records and with effects of the Tajik government on Giavoni’s operations, and who thus had a basis of knowledge on which to testify about those topics.The court erred in concluding that Carrera S.P.A.’s principal Vivek Jacob’s deposition testimony was admissible under CPLR 3117(a)(2), which permits deposition testimony of an officer of a party for use “by any party who was adversely interested when the deposition testimony was given or who is adversely interested when the deposition testimony is offered in evidence.” Carrera, which offered the testimony in evidence, was not a party adverse to Jacob at the time when he was deposed or at trial. Nevertheless, the court correctly concluded that Jacob’s testimony was admissible under CPLR 3117(a)(3)(I) because he was deceased by the time of trial.