Thank you for sharing!
[…] The plaintiff appeals from the dismissals of the breach of contract cause of action, as well as the defamation cause of action insofar as asserted against the individual defendants, and the Grand Lodge cross-appeals from the denial of the branch of the motion which sought to dismiss the defamation cause of action insofar as asserted against it.We note that the Supreme Court dismissed the complaint insofar as asserted against the individual defendants based on section 3-a of the Benevolent Orders Law, which provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n the absence of fraud or bad faith, the members, officers and trustees of a lodge… or other organization, enumerated in section two of the benevolent orders law, shall not be personally liable for its debts, obligations or liabilities.” This was error.“In the context of a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211, the court must afford the pleadings a liberal construction, take the allegations of the complaint as true and provide plaintiff the benefit of every possible inference.