Thank you for sharing!
[…] Through NIFA, the State provided over $105 million in bailout funds, and NIFA issued over $2 billion in bonds for the County’s benefit. In return, the County’s finances are subjected to oversight until the debt is retired.The NIFA Act established three periods of oversight: an initial interim finance period, followed by a monitoring and review period, and under certain conditions, a control period. NIFA is authorized to impose a control period at any time that enumerated events occurred or “a substantial likelihood and imminence of such occurrence” existed. N.Y. PUB. AUTH. LAW §3669(1). One such enumerated event is that the County “shall have incurred a major operating funds deficit of one percent or more in the aggregate results of operations of such funds during its fiscal year assuming all revenues and expenditures are reported in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.” Id. NIFA terminates a control period “when it determines that none of the conditions which would permit the authority to impose a control period exist.” Id.