Thank you for sharing!
[…] N.Y. GEN. CONSTR. LAW §66. The NIFA Act indicated that “the creation of the authority and the carrying out of its corporate purposes are in all respects for the benefit of the people of the state of New York and are public purposes.” N.Y. PUB. AUTH. LAW §3661.The NIFA Act authorizes NIFA to impose a “control period” in the event of various occurrences including a major operating funds deficit. N.Y. PUB. AUTH. LAW §3669. During a control period, NIFA is authorized to declare a fiscal crisis, and thereafter, a wage freeze. Specifically, NIFA “shall be empowered to order that all increases in salary or wages of employees of the county and employees of covered organizations which will take effect after the date of the order pursuant to collective bargaining agreements, other analogous contracts or interest arbitration awards, now in existence or hereafter entered into, requiring such salary increases as of any date thereafter are suspended.” N.Y. PUB. AUTH. LAW §3669.B. Analysis of NIFA’s wage freezeThe contracts clause’s prohibition “is aimed at the legislative power of the State, and not at the decisions of its courts, or the acts of administrative or executive boards or officers, or the doings of corporations or individuals.”