Cross-Motions Under the CPLR
[…] For New York state litigators, being served with a motion presents both a challenge and an opportunity. CPLR 2215 permits a non-moving party to move by cross-motion demanding relief against the moving party. Efficiencies abound, including having the initial motion and cross-motion heard (or submitted) on a singular return date.

Cross-Motions Under the CPLR

CPLR 2215 provides:

Relief demanded by other than moving party. At least three days prior to the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard, or seven days prior to such time if demand is properly made pursuant to subdivision (b) of rule 2214, a party may serve upon the moving party a notice of cross-motion demanding relief, with or without supporting papers; provided, however, that:

(a) if such notice and any supporting papers are served by mailing, as provided in paragraph two of subdivision (b) of rule 2103, they shall be served three days earlier than as prescribed in this rule; and

(b) if served by overnight delivery, as provided in paragraph six of subdivision (b) of rule 2103, they shall be served one day earlier than as prescribed in this rule. Relief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded; relief need not be responsive to that demanded by the moving party.

This content has been archived. It is available through our partners, LexisNexis® and Bloomberg Law.

To view this content, please continue to their sites.

Not a Lexis Subscriber?