The New York Law Journal congratulates the 42 young lawyers chosen as 2014 Rising Stars by a panel of 20 esteemed judges (See panel members below).

Our panel reviewed more than 230 nominations of attorneys 40 and under who have established a record of accomplishments and demonstrated that they are top contributors to the practice of law and their communities.

Profiles of all our Rising Stars will appear in a New York Law Journal special section on Monday, June 9 and they will be honored at an event on Monday June 16 at Manhattan Penthouse, 80 5th Ave., New York, N.Y., from 6 to 9 p.m.

For those who wish to attend the event to honor the Rising Stars please contact Andre Sutton at asutton@alm.com or 757-721-9020.

Congratulations to the 2014 Rising Stars.

The Honorees:

Julie Bédard, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Yehudah Buchweitz, Weil, Gotshal & Manges
Sanket Bulsara, WilmerHale
Lawrence Buterman, U.S. Department of Justice
Jeremy Cohen, Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel
Michael Diz, Debevoise & Plimpton
Maria Douvas, Paul Hastings
Benjamin Fischer, Morvillo Abramowitz Grand Iason & Anello
Robert Fumerton, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Adam Giuliano, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Alejandro Gonzalez Lazzeri, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Jennifer Grady, Richards, Kibbe & Orbe
David Graff, Anderson Kill
Barbara Graves-Poller, MFY Legal Services
David Greenspan, Winston & Strawn
Justin Hamill, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Breck Hancock, Goodwin Procter
Alice Hsu, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Deirdre Hykal, Willkie Farr & Gallagher
Gina Ilardi, Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton
Matthew Ingber, Mayer Brown
Stephen Jones, Nixon Peabody
Alexandra Keeling, Office of the Appellate Defender
Jessie Kuhn, BakerHostetler
Scott Liebman, Loeb & Loeb
Adeel Mangi, Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler
Viren Mascarenhas, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
C.J. Masimore, Open Hands Legal Services
Jamel Oeser-Sweat, Law Offices of Oeser-Sweat
Sarah Pfuhl, WilmerHale
Erica Rangel, Albany Law School
William Reiss, Robins, Kaplan, Miller & Ciresi
Michael Ross, Jenner & Block
Erin Sloane, WilmerHale
Samuel Spital, Holland & Knight
Kyle Steller, Legal Services of the Hudson Valley
Richard Tarlowe, U.S. Attorney’s Office, Southern District of New York
Dorit Ungar Black, Holwell Shuster & Goldberg
Vinoo Varghese, Varghese & Associates
Avi Weitzman, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Alison Wilkey, Youth Represent
Carine Williams, Squire Sanders

List of Judges:

Matthew Biben, JPMorgan Chase
Sheila Boston, Kaye Scholer
Michael Cardozo, Proskauer
Catherine Christian, Manhattan District Attorney’s Office
Kevan Cleary, Eastern District U.S. Attorney’s Office
Todd Cosenza, Willkie Farr & Gallagher
William Crosby, Interpublic Group
Christopher Garcia, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Keisha-Ann Gray, Proskauer
Patricia Hynes, retired: Allen & Overy
Peter Isajiw, Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Blossom Kan, Metlife
David Kochman, Reed Smith
Maureen Maney, Hancock & Estabrook
Nancy Morawetz, New York University School of Law
Thomas Oliva, Wingate, Russotti, Shapiro & Halperin
Lavanya Pisupati, New York City Law Department
Michael Rakower, Rakower & Lupkin
Sheldon Smith, Nixon Peabody
George Wang, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett