The following honors were presented during the New York State Bar Association’s annual meeting last week at the Hilton New York.

Gold Medal Award

• Peter Neufeld and Barry Scheck, Innocence Project at the Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law

Diversity Trailblazer Award, Committee on Diversity and Inclusion

• Lillian Moy, Legal Aid Society of Northeastern New York

Excellence in Public Service Awards, Committee on Attorneys in Public Service

• Carmen Beauchamp Ciparick, former state Court of Appeals judge
• Judge Judy Harris Kluger, chief of policy and planning, Unified Court System
• Deborah Liebman, deputy counsel, New York State Department of Taxation and Finance

Theodore Jones III, left, holds the Vincent E. Doyle Jr. Award for Outstanding Judicial Contributions in the Criminal Justice System, which was presented posthumously to his father, Theodore Jones, the Court of Appeals judge who died last year. The award was presented by Supreme Court Justice Barry Kamins.

Stanley H. Fuld Award, Commercial and Federal Litigation Section

• Southern District Judge Jed Rakoff

Vincent E. Doyle Jr. Award for Outstanding Judicial Contribution in the Criminal Justice System, Criminal Justice Section

• Theodore Jones Jr., Court of Appeals judge, awarded posthumously

Michele S. Maxian Award for Outstanding Public Defense Practitioner, Criminal Justice Section

• Daniel Barry Jr., Legal Aid Bureau of Buffalo

Outstanding Prosecutor Award, Criminal Justice Section

• Kristine Hamann, executive district attorney, Special Narcotics Office for the City of New York

Charles F. Crimi Memorial Award For Outstanding Private Defense Practitioner, Criminal Justice Section

• Thomas Cocuzzi, private criminal defense practitioner in Rochester

Sondra Miller, chief counsel to McCarthy Fingar and a former justice of the Appellate Division, Second Department, right, received the Kay Crawford Murray Award. With her is Kay Crawford Murray, who chaired the Committee on Women in the Law, which gives the award, during the 1980s.

Outstanding Appellate Practitioner, Criminal Justice Section

• Robert Dean, attorney-in-charge, Center for Appellate Litigation in New York City

Kay Crawford Murray Award, Committee on Women in the Law

• Sondra Miller, former justice, Appellate Division, Second Department

Ruth G. Schapiro Memorial Award, Committee on Women in the Law

• Kathryn Madigan of Levene Gouldin & Thompson in Binghamton

William T. Lifland Service Award, Antitrust Law Section

• Molly Boast, partner, Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr in Manhattan

Outstanding Young Lawyer Award, Young Lawyers Section

• James Paulino of Faraci Lange in Rochester

Attorney Professionalism Award, Committee on Attorney Professionalism

• John Ferrara of Ferrara & Sullivan in Monticello

Haywood Burns Award, Committee on Civil Rights

• Howard Glickstein, former dean, Touro Law Center

Innovation Awards, Conference of Bar Leaders

• Monroe County Bar Association
• Albany County Bar Association
• Metropolitan Black Bar Association

Distinction in International Law And Affairs Award, International Section

• U.S. Career Diplomatic Corps

 

State Bar President Seymour James poses with his wife, Justice Cheryl Chambers of the Appellate Division, Second Department, and Chief Judge Jonathan Lippman at the President’s Reception on Jan. 23.

 

Photos: NYLJ/Rick Kopstein