Prior Payments
[…] Nor should courts attempt to adjust for the fact that payments out of separate property may have benefitted both parties, or even the non-titled spouse exclusively.[2] The parties’ choice of how to spend funds during the marriage should ordinarily be respected. Courts should not second-guess the economic decisions made during a marriage, but rather should equitably distribute the assets and obligations remaining once the relationship is at an end.

The Court, in reliance on Do-mestic Relations Law §236(B)(5)(d)(13) (“any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just and proper”), underscored that although marital expenditures may be reviewed “where equity requires a credit to one spouse for marital property used to pay off [] separate debt [] or add to the value of [] separate property…[or] [] expenditures are truly excessive…[or] a ‘wasteful dissipation of