X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

R-1 visas are non-immigrant visas that permit religious workers (ministers and foreign nationals working in religious vocations or occupations) to be temporarily employed by a non-profit, tax-exempt religious organization. A religious denomination is defined generally as an organization having a formal code of doctrine and discipline, religious services and ceremonies, some form of ecclesiastical government, a recognized creed and form of worship, religious congregations, and established places of worship. There is no annual cap on the number of R-1 visas issued to religious workers. To qualify for an R-1 visa, the foreign national must have been a member of a religious denomination for at least two years immediately prior to the filing of the petition for an R-1 visa and must also have a job offer to work for an affiliate of that same religious organization in the U.S. The criteria for qualifying for an R-1 visa are essentially the same as the qualifying criteria for religious workers who apply for an EB-4 “special immigrant” visa.

ALM Legal Publication Newsletters

Sign Up Today and Never Miss Another Story.

As part of your digital membership, you can sign up for an unlimited number of a wide range of complimentary newsletters. Visit your My Account page to make your selections. Get the timely legal news and critical analysis you cannot afford to miss. Tailored just for you. In your inbox. Every day.

Copyright © 2017 ALM Media Properties, LLC. All Rights Reserved.